DRA-4 OT:RR:CTF:ER H060221 BAS
[…] Section 313(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1313(c)), provides for a refund of duties on imported duty-paid merchandise, exported or destroyed under Customs’ supervision, within three years from the date of importation, which was found to not conform to sample or specifications, was shipped without the consent of the consignee, or was determined to be defective as of the time of importation.

19 USC § 1313(C)(2) provides the following:

For purposes of paragraph (1)(C)(ii), drawback may be claimed by designating an entry of merchandise that was imported within one year before the date of exportation or destruction of the merchandise described in paragraph (1)(A) and (B) under the supervision of the Customs Service. The merchandise designated for drawback must be identified in the import documentation with the same eight digit classification numbers a specific product identifier (such as part number, SKU, or product code as the returned merchandise.

In this case the notice of Intent to Export states that the date of intended action (export) is March 20, 2009. Consequently any of the items imported within one year before that date would be eligible for drawback. The items in this case were imported between January 19, 2008 and April 10, 2008 so only those imported between March 20, 2008 and April 10, 2008 would be eligible for drawback pursuant to 19 US.C. § 1313 (c)(2). Although the merchandise was commingled the import and exports can be identified by the same product code and eight digit classification number as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1313 (c)(2).

HOLDING:

Based on the above determinations, we conclude that the imported and the proposed substituted defective gloves are commercially interchangeable for purposes of the substitution unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2). In addition, those gloves imported between March 20, 2008 and April 10, 2008 would be eligible for drawback as merchandise not conforming to sample or specifications pursuant to the 2004 amendment to 19 U.S.C. § 1313 (c)(2).

                                                                 Sincerely,

William G. Rosoff, Chief Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch